2020 Midwinter Schedule Available Now

The 2020 Midwinter Conference Schedule is now available below and on the conference website.

Friday, January 24, 2020

Dartmouth Medal Committee

Time: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 310

Outstanding Reference Sources Committee I (RUSA CODES)

Time: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 501

Reading List Council Meeting 1 (RUSA CODES)

Time: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 403

RUSA Genealogy Institute Sponsored by Proquest

Time: 8:00 am – 2:00 pm | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 116

Sophie Brody Medal Award Committee (RUSA CODES)

Time: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 308

Notable Books Council Meeting I (RUSA CODES)

Time: 8:30 am – 4:00 pm | Location: 201 Philadelphia Downtown, Salon 6


Saturday, January 25, 2020

Outstanding Reference Sources Committee II (RUSA CODES)

Time: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 501

Reading List Council Meeting II (RUSA CODES)

Time: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 403

All Committee meeting (RUSA STARS)

Time: 8:30 am – 10:00 am | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 123

Conference Planning Coordinating Committee (RUSA)

Time: 8:30 am – 10:00 am | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 303

Professional Development Committee Meeting (RUSA)

Time: 8:30 am – 10:00 am | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 408

Shared Collections Interest Group

Time: 8:30 am – 10:00 am | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 113-C

Notable Books Council Meeting II (RUSA CODES)

Time: 8:30 am – 2:00 pm | Location: 201 Philadelphia Downtown, Salon 6

All Committee Meeting (RUSA CODES)

Time: 10:30 am – 11:30 am | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 408

ETS Executive Committee Meeting

Time: 10:30 am – 11:30 am | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 303

ILL Discussion Group

Time: 10:30 am – 12:00 pm | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 103-A

Financial Literacy Interest Group

Time: 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 117

RUSA History All-Section Meeting

Time: 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Franklin 5 & 6

RUSA Conversations

Time: 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 123

Membership Social (RUSA)

Time: 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm | Location: Loews Philadelphia, Regency C


Sunday, January 26, 2020

Discussion and All Committee Meeting (RUSA BRASS)

Time: 8:30 am – 10:00 am | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 116

Notable Books Council Meeting III (RUSA CODES)

Time: 8:30 am – 10:30 am | Location: 201 Philadelphia Downtown, Salon 6

RUSA Budget and Finance Committee

Time: 8:30 am – 10:30 am | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 304

Genealogy and Local History Discussion Group (RUSA HS)

Time: 10:30 am – 11:30 am | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 121-C

History Librarian’s Discussion Group

Time: 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 121-C

Isadore Mudge Award Committee

Time: 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Room 301

Board of Directors (RUSA)

Time: 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 103-B

Book and Media Awards (RUSA)

Time: 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm | Location: Philadelphia Marriott, Grand E/F


Monday, January 27, 2020

STARS Executive Committee Meeting

Time: 8:30 am – 11:30 am | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 106-B

RDA Linked Data Forum

Time: 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm | Location: Pennsylvania Convention Center, Room 113-C

Font Resize
Contrast